CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 K85675

Ms. Ronna Martfeld
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
601 N. Walton,
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of Games from China

Dear Ms. Martfeld:

In your letter received May 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and a product sample with you request. The sample is being returned, as you had wanted. The subject merchandise is ”7 in 1 Brain Teaser Games”. This consists of metal box with a zippered closure that contains seven wooden “brain teaser” games with plastic golf tee style pegs. The games included are Tic-Tac-Toe, Universe, Challenger, Magic, Racing, Who is No. 1, and Conqueror. The whole is packaged in a cardboard box for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the ”7 in 1 Brain Teaser Games” will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)…any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division